WTNGA historical records run current to past years.
Click to view Current – 2011
  2010 – 1991
  1990 – 1971
  1970 – 1951
  1950 – 1931
  1930 – 1927

 

 

AMATEUR HISTORICAL RECORDS
2017 MID PINES INN AND GOLF CLUB, SOUTHERN PINES, NC
CHAMPION Miss Krystal Quihuis, Tucson, AZ
RUNNER-UP Miss Sarah Burnham, Maple Grove, MN
MEDALIST (70-70-140) Miss Krystal Quihuis, Tucson, AZ
SENIOR MEDALIST (83-85-168) MK Zordani, Palm Desert, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77-82-159) Miss Nicole Adam, Pinehurst, NC
MID AM MEDALIST (75-76-151) Meghan Stasi, Oakland Park, FL
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (289) Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Sarah Burnham, Katie Sharp
PRESIDENT Mrs. Joanne Walker, Gallatin, TN
2016 LAKE FOREST COUNTRY CLUB, LAKE ST. LOUIS, MO
CHAMPION Miss Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Amanda Kim, O’Fallon, MO
MEDALIST (70-74-144) Miss Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (77-75-152) Mrs. Ellen Port, St. Louis, MO
JUNIOR MEDALIST (75-72-147) Miss Elle Nachmann, Boca Raton, FL
MID AM MEDALIST (77-75-152) Mrs. Ellen Port, St. Louis, MO
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (299) Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN
Samantha Gotcher, Hanley Long
PRESIDENT Mrs. Pat Will, Weldon Spring, MO
2015 YAKIMA COUNTRY CLUB, YAKIMA, WA
CHAMPION Miss Caroline Inglis, Eugene, OR
RUNNER-UP Miss Pauline Del Rosario, Philippines
MEDALIST (68-68-136) Miss Pauline Del Rosario, Philippines
SENIOR MEDALIST (161) Karen Hoppe, Carson City, NV
Lisa Smego, Olympia, WA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (68-68-136) Miss Pauline Del Rosario, Philippines
MID AM MEDALIST (81-78-159) Amanda Jacobs, Seattle, WA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (282) The Country Club, Philippines:
Pauline Del Rosario, Mikhaela Fortuna
PRESIDENT Mrs. Pat Will, Weldon Spring, MO
2014 THE MEMBERS CLUB AT WOODCREEK, ELGIN, SC
CHAMPION Miss August Kim, St. Augustine, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Caroline Inglis, Eugene, OR
MEDALIST (69-73-142) Miss August Kim, St. Augustine, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (79-79-158) Mary Kay Zordani, Chicago, IL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (74-76-150) Miss Carly Burkhardt, Greenville, SC
MID AM MEDALIST (79-79-158) Mary Kay Zordani, Chicago, IL
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (291) Purdue University: August Kim, Ashley Yarbrough
PRESIDENT Mrs.Sue May, Henderson, NV
2013 SCHAFFER’S MILL GOLF AND LAKE CLUB, TRUCKEE, CA
CHAMPION Miss Hannah Suh, San Jose, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, GA
MEDALIST (68-69-137) Miss Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, GA
SENIOR MEDALIST (86-78-164) Karen Hoppe, Carson City, NV
JUNIOR MEDALIST (68-69-137) Miss Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, GA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (294) U C Berkeley: Carly Chiles, Hannah Suh
PRESIDENT Mrs.Sue May, Henderson, NV
2012 THE MEMBERS CLUB AT WOODCREEK, ELGIN, SC
CHAMPION Miss Breanna Elliott, Melbourne, Australia
RUNNER-UP Miss Princess Mary Superal, Cavite, Philippines
MEDALIST (73-69-142) Miss Whitney Hillier, Australia
SENIOR MEDALIST (81-81-162) Mary Kay Thanos-Zordani, Chicago, IL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (71-76-147) Miss Kelli Murphy, Elgin, SC
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (297) The Country Club, Philippines: Jayvie Marie Agojo, Princess Mary Superal
PRESIDENT Mrs. Judy Stine, Sheridan, WY
2011 THE POWDER HORN, SHERIDAN, WY
CHAMPION Miss Julie Yang, Mesa, AZ
RUNNER-UP Miss Alex Stewart, Carson City, NV
MEDALIST (68-71-139) Miss Sunshine Baraquiel, Calamba, Philippines
SENIOR MEDALIST (77-80-157) Mary Kay Thanos-Zordani, Chicago, IL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (72-74-146) Miss Calli Ringsby, Cherry Hills Village, CO
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (281) The Country Club, Philippines: Sunshine Baraquiel, Cyna Marie Rodriguez
PRESIDENT Mrs. Judy Stine, Sheridan, WY
Back to the Top
2010 THE COUNTRY CLUB OF LINCOLN. Lincoln, NE
CHAMPION Miss Mia Piccio, Bocalod, Philippines
RUNNER-UP Miss Agostina Parmigiani, Buenos Aires, Argentina
MEDALIST (73-70-143) Miss Mia Piccio, Bocalod, Philippines
SENIOR MEDALIST (76-82-158) Miss Kim Eaton, Greeley, CO
JUNIOR MEDALIST (72-72-144) Miss Dottie Ardina, Laguna, Philippines
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (287) CC of Philippines, Lipa City, Philippines: Dottie Ardina, Mia Piccio
PRESIDENT Mrs. Judi Lorenzen, Marana, AZ
2009 TENNESSEE NATIONAL GOLF CLUB, Loudon, TN
CHAMPION Miss Julia Boland, Sydney, NSW, Australia
RUNNER-UP Miss Stacy Keating, Cressy, Australia
MEDALIST (66-71-137) Miss Calle Nielson, Nashville, TN
SENIOR MEDALIST (89-81-170) Debra Milke, McKinney, TX
JUNIOR MEDALIST (70-75-145) Louise Manalo, Calamba, Philippines
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (288) U of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR: Tiffany Phelps, Corinna Rees
Wake Forest, Winston-Salem, NC: Delores White, Cheyenne Woods
PRESIDENT Mrs. Judi Lorenzen, Marana, AZ
2008 BENT TREE COUNTRY CLUB, Dallas, TX
CHAMPION Miss Ashley Freeman, Belleville, IL
RUNNER-UP Miss Lindy LaBauve, Scottsdale, AZ
CO-MEDALISTS (144) Miss Diana Cantu, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico (70-74)
Miss Laura Kueny, Whitehall, MI (68-76)
SENIOR MEDALIST (74-79-153) Carolyn Creekmore, Dallas, TX
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-80-156) Tanya Wadhwa, McKinney, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (306) Michigan State U, East Lansing, MI: Laura Kueny (144), Ashley Lance (162)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Carolyn Cowden, Dallas, TX
2007 PERSIMMON RIDGE GOLF CLUB, Louisville, KY
CHAMPION Miss Laura Kueny, Whitehall, MI
RUNNER-UP Miss Mallory Blackwelder, Versailles, KY
MEDALIST (73-72-145) Miss Caney Hines, San Antonio, TX
SENIOR CO-MEDALISTS (166) Pamela Brown, Landenberg, PA (84-82)
Laura Carson, Lake Bluff, IL (81-85)
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-75-151) Ashlee Rose, Nicholasville, KY
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (297) Michigan State U, East Lansing, MI: Sara Brown (148), Jordyn Wells (149)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Carolyn Cowden, Dallas, TX
2006 STONEWALL THE OLD COURSE, Elverson, PA
CHAMPION Miss Susannah Aboff, Huntington, NY
RUNNER-UP Miss Jordyn Wells, Bethel Park, PA
MEDALIST (72-71-143) Miss Thuhashini Selvaratnam, Tempe, AZ
SENIOR MEDALIST (82-82-164) Pamela Brown, Landenberg, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77-84-161) Sarah, Thead, Poway, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (309) Michigan State U, East Lansing, MI: Jordyn Wells (149), Carly Hunt (158)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Tina Sanders, Knoxville, TN
2005 MID PINES GOLF GOLF CLUB, Southern Pines, NC
CHAMPION Miss Paige Mackenzie, Yakima, WA
RUNNER-UP Miss Elizabeth Janangelo, West Hartford, CT
MEDALIST (71-71-142) Miss Paige MacKenzie, Yakima, WA
SENIOR MEDALIST (82-74-156) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-72-148) Brittany Sho, Wahiawa, HI
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (312) Sunnehanna CC, Johnston, PA: Katrin Wolfe (154), Madeline Lovette (158)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Tina Sanders, Knoxville, TN
2004 GLENMORE COUNTRY CLUB. Keswick, VA
CHAMPION Miss Brittany Lang, McKinney, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Leigh Anne Hardin, Martinsville, IN
CO-MEDALISTS (138) Miss Sarah Kemp, Sylvania, NSW, Australia (69-69)
Miss Brittany Lang, McKinney, TX (71-67)
SENIOR MEDALIST (76-70-146) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (83-75-158) Whitney Neuhauser, Barboursville, VA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (285) New South Wales GC, Sylvania, NSW, Australia
Sarah Kemp (138), Marousa Polias (147)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Tina Sanders, Knoxville, TN
2003 TWIN WARRIORS GOLF CLUB, Santa Ana Pueblo, NM
CHAMPION Miss Kailin Downs, Bend, OR
RUNNER-UP Miss Allison Hanna, Portland, OR
MEDALIST (68-69-137) Miss Bridget Dwyer, Kailua, HI
SENIOR MEDALIST (79-77-156) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (82-86-168) Jeana Dahl, Fargo, ND
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (289) Mountain Gate CC, Los Angeles, CA: Hanna Kim (141), Melissa Martin (148)
PRESIDENT Miss Sally Tomlinson, Oakland, CA
2002 FIRETHORN COUNTRY CLUB, Lincoln, NE
CHAMPION Miss Courtney Wood, Brentwood, TN
RUNNER-UP Miss Elizabeth Burden, Lake Bluff, IL
MEDALIST (67-69-136) Miss Paige Mackenzie, Yakima, WA
SENIOR MEDALIST (78-78-156) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (72-68-140) Michelle Wie, Honolulu, HI
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (299) Redlands CC, Redlands, CA: Gina Umbeck (147), Yvonne Choe (152)
PRESIDENT Miss Sally Tomlinson, Oakland, CA
2001 FARGO COUNTRY CLUB, Fargo, ND
CHAMPION Miss Virada Nirapathpongporn, Durham, NC
RUNNER-UP Miss Lorena Ochoa, Guadalajara, Mexico
MEDALIST (69-72-141) Miss Lorena Ochoa, Guadalajara, Mexico
SENIOR MEDALIST (79-78-157) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (82-78-160) Kelly Weisgarber, Fargo, ND
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (299) Guadalajara CC, Mexico: Lorena Ochoa (141), Ali Martin Del Campo (158)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Carol Fromuth, Chesterfield, MO
2000 HOUNDSLAKE COUNTRY CLUB, Aiken, SC
CHAMPION Miss Celeste Troche, Paraguay
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Brenda Kuehn, Fletcher, NC
MEDALIST (70-73-143) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-79-155) Chris Brady, Apex, NC
SENIOR MEDALIST (70-73 – 143) Mrs. Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (298) U of South Carolina, Columbia, SC: Kristy McPherson (147), Stefanie Reynolds (151)
PRESIDENT Mrs. Carol Fromuth, Chesterfield, MO
1999 OAK TREE COUNTRY CLUB, Edmond, OK
CHAMPION Miss Kellee Booth, Coto de Caza, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Jennifer Penn, Eden Prairie, MN
MEDALIST (71-70-141) Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (75-80-155) Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (78-78-156) Kim Rowton, San Antonio, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (295) Duke University, Durham, NC: Kalen Anderson, Amie Lehman
PRESIDENT Mrs. Patricia Bingham, Portland, OR
1998 SAN JOAQUIN COUNTRY CLUB, Fresno, CA
CHAMPION Miss Grace Park, (Korea), Phoenix, AZ
RUNNER-UP Miss Stephanie Keever, Las Vegas, NV
MEDALIST (70-72-142) Miss Stephanie Keever, Las Vegas, NV
SENIOR MEDALIST (84-85-169) Alice Harcourt, Fallbrook, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (75-79-154) Natalie Gulbis, Citrus Heights, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (300) Duke University GC, Durham, NC: Jenny Chuasiriporn, Amie Lehman
PRESIDENT Mrs. Patricia Bingham, Portland, OR
1997 HOUNDSLAKE COUNTRY CLUB, Aiken, SC
CHAMPION Mrs. Rebekah Owens, Columbia, SC
RUNNER-UP Miss Jenny Chuasiriporn, Timonium, MD
CO-MEDALISTS (143) Miss Eve Lux, Highland, NY (73-70)
Miss Grace Park, Phoenix, AZ (72-71)
SENIOR MEDALIST (75-79-154) Nancy Smith, Savannah, Ga
JUNIOR MEDALIST (74-83-157) Danielle Netschi, Memphis, TN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (302) Duke University GC, Durham, NC: Jenny Chuasiriporn, Amie Lehman
PRESIDENT Mrs. Patricia Bingham, Portland, OR
1996 PORTAGE COUNTRY CLUB, Akron, OH
CHAMPION Miss Jenny Lee, Austin, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Kellee Booth, Coto De Caza, CA
MEDALIST (72-71-143) Miss Robin Cook, Pace, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (79-75-154) Mary Ann Bierman, Chagrin Falls, OH
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-84-160) Sara Doell, Rochester, NY
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (304) Duke University GC, Durham, NC: Alicia Allison, Jenny Chuasiriporn
PRESIDENT Mrs. Patricia Bingham, Portland, OR
1995 GOLF CLUB OF TENNESSEE, Kingston Springs, TN
CHAMPION Miss Anne-Marie Knight, Adelaide, Australia
RUNNER-UP Miss Kellee Booth, Coto De Caza, CA
MEDALIST (70-71-141) Miss Kelly Kuehne, McKinley, TX
SENIOR MEDALIST (75-79-154) Nancy Fitzgerald, Carmel, IN
JUNIOR MEDALIST (84-82-166) Danielle Netschi, Germantown, TN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (309) Furman GC, Greenville, SC: Ashlie Price, Caroline Peek
PRESIDENT Mrs. R. E. Mayerstein, Lafayette, IN
1994 DEL RIO COUNTRY CLUB, Modesto, CA
CHAMPION Mrs. Ellen Port, St. Louis, MO
RUNNER-UP Miss Shannon Hare, Covina, CA
MEDALIST (75-70-145) Miss Jill McGill, Denver, CO
SENIOR MEDALIST (79-77-156) Anne Sander, Santa Barbara, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST None
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (299) U of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA: Camie Hoshino, Jill McGill
PRESIDENT Mrs. R. E. Mayerstein, Lafayette, IN
1993 SHANNOPIN COUNTRY CLUB, Pittsburg, PA
CHAMPION Mrs. Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
RUNNER-UP Miss Debbi Koyama, Monrovia, CA
MEDALIST (71-73-144) Miss Debbi Koyama, Monrovia, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (162) Louise Kepley, Cincinnati, OH
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77-80-157) Jamie Koizumi, Hailua-Kona, HI
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (311) Sedgefield CC, Jamestown, NC: Amber Marsh, Page Marsh Lea
PRESIDENT Mrs. R.E. Mayerstein, Lafayette, IN
1992 PINEWILD COUNTRY CLUB, Pinehurst, NC
CHAMPION Miss Debbie Parks, Carefree, AZ
RUNNER-UP Miss Debbi Koyama, Monrovia, CA
MEDALIST (71-71-142) Mrs. Sarah Ingram, Nashville, TN
SENIOR MEDALIST (78-83-161) Chris Epperly, Virginia Beach, VA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76-80-156) Laura Moore, Bay St. Louis, MS
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (299) University of Georgia, Athens, GA: Vicki Goetze, Tina Paternostro
PRESIDENT Mrs. R.E. Mayerstein, Lafayette, IN
1991 HICKORY HILLS COUNTRY CLUB, Springfield, MO
CHAMPION Miss Vicki Goetze, Watkinsville, GA
RUNNER-UP Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL
MEDALIST (69-73-142) Miss Vicki Goetze, Watkinsville, GA
SENIOR MEDALIST (83-76-159) Lois Hodge, Los Altos, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (80-76-156) Angela Burkett, Modesto, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (309) Crooked Stick GC, Carmel, IN: Lisa Luigs, Nancy Fitzgerald
PRESIDENT Mrs. R.E. Mayerstein, Lafayette, IN
Back to the Top
1990 TIGER POINT GOLF and CC, Gulf Breeze, FL
CHAMPION Miss Cathy Mockett, Tulsa, OK
RUNNER-UP Miss Vickie Layton, Greensboro, NC
CO-MEDALISTS (69) Miss Karen Noble, Brookside, N
Miss Robin Weiss, Palm Beach, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (79) Dede Hoffman, Naples, FL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (84) Staci Aber, Greensburg, PA
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (150) Allegheny CC, Sewickley, PA: Judy Oliver, Carol Semple Thompson
Karsten ASU GC, Tempe, AZ: Mindy Bono, Amy Fruhwirth
PRESIDENT Mrs. Robert Eirich, Merced, CA
1989 COLUMBIA COUNTRY CLUB, Columbia, SC
CHAMPION Miss Karen Noble, Brookside, NJ
RUNNER-UP Miss Brandie Burton, Rialto, CA
MEDALIST (69) Miss Blue Kinander, Medinah, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (80) Ann Potts, Columbia, SC
JUNIOR MEDALIST (74) Brandie Burton, Rialto, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (150) Lago Mar CC, Plantation, FL: Leslie Shannon, Katie Peterson
PRESIDENT Mrs. Robert Eirich, Merced, CA
1988 ONEIDA GOLF and RIDING CLUB, Green Bay, WI
CHAMPION Miss Nanci Bowen, Tifton, GA
RUNNER-UP Miss Caroline Keggi, Middlebury, CT
MEDALIST (70) Miss Michelle Estill, Scottsdale, AZ
SENIOR MEDALIST (80) Lois Hodge, Los Altos, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (84) Sarah Britt, Davenport, IA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (145) Camelback CC, Scottsdale, AZ: Pearl Sinn, Michelle Estill
PRESIDENT Mrs. John J. McDonald, Bay St. Louis, MS
1987 CRESTVIEW COUNTRY CLUB, Wichita, KS
CHAMPION Miss Pearl Sinn, Bellflower, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Dina Ammaccapane, Phoenix, AZ
CO-MEDALISTS (70) Miss Dina Ammaccapane, Phoenix, AZ
Miss Sarah DeKraay, Bloomington, IN
SENIOR MEDALIST (82) Lois Hodge, Los Altos, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Kelly Robbins, Mt. Pleasant, MI
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (153) Lago Mar CC, Plantation, FL: Leslie Shannon, Laurie Burns
Allegheny CC, Sewickley, PA: Judy Oliver, Carol Semple Thompson
PRESIDENT Mrs. John J. McDonald, Bay St. Louis, MS
1986 DEL RIO COUNTRY CLUB, Modesto, CA
CHAMPION Mrs. Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, PA
RUNNER-UP Miss LeeAnn Hammack, Oklahoma City, OK
CO-MEDALISTS (72) Miss LeeAnn Hammack, Oklahoma City, OK
Miss Kay Cockerill, Los Gatos, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (84) Lois Hodge, Los Altos, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77) Pat Hurst, San Leandro, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (152) Martinsville CC, Martinsville, IN: Sarah DeKraay, Michele Redman
PRESIDENT Mrs. Robert Finch, Merced, CA
1985 WINTERGREEN RESORT, Wintergreen, VA
CHAMPION Mrs. Leslie Shannon, Miami, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Donna Andrews, Lynchburg, VA
MEDALIST (72) Miss Jenny Lidback, Baton Rouge, LA
SENIOR MEDALIST (86) Marie Winks, Forest VA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (84) Paula Brzostowski, Pinehurst, NC
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (166) Westchester CC, Rye, NY: Reggie Hawes, Gail Flanagan
PRESIDENT Mrs. Robert Finch, Merced, CA
1984 TORRESDALE-FRANKFORD CC, Philadelphia, PA
CHAMPION Miss Claire Waite, Wiltshire, England
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Deborah McHaffie, Las Vegas, NV
MEDALIST (70) Miss Joanne Pacillo, Torrance, CA
SENIOR CO-MEDALISTS (80) Dorothy Porter, Cinnaminson, NJ
Barbara Young, Westport, CT
JUNIOR MEDALIST (79) Donna Andrews, Lynchburg, VA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (150) Palos Verdes GC, Palos Verdes Estates, CA: Joanne Pacillo, Jennifer Steiner
PRESIDENT Mrs. Gerald Walley, Hastings, NE
1983 MID PINE RESORT, Southern Pines, NC
CHAMPION Miss Sherri Steinhauer, Madison, WI
RUNNER-UP Miss Michele Michanowicz, Pittsburgh, PA
MEDALIST (69) Miss Penny Hammel, Decatur, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (76) Ceil MacLaurin, Savannah, GA
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (76) Donna Andrews, Lynchburg, VA
Kay Cornelius, Phoenix, AZ

Caroline Keggi, Middlebury, CT

Cathy Mockett, Newport Beach, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (152) Lago Mar CC, Plantation, FL: Leslie Shannon, Laurie Burns
PRESIDENT Mrs. Gerald Walley, Hastings, NE
1982 FAIRWAY OAKS GOLF CLUB, Abilene, TX
CHAMPION Miss Cindy Figg, Mt. Pleasant, MI
RUNNER-UP Miss Robin Wohltman, Independence, KS
MEDALIST (69) Miss Jill Briles, Peoria, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (89) Juanita Jones, Amarillo, TX
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (74) Kay Cornelius, Phoenix, AZ
Kathleen McCarthy, Fresno, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (153) Great Hills CC, Austin, TX: Cindy Figg, Katherine Riviere
PRESIDENT Mrs. Elizabeth Locker, Midland, TX
1981 THE RANCH COUNTRY CLUB, Denver, CO
CHAMPION Miss Amy Benz, Clearwater, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Mary McDougall, Midlothian, IL
CO-MEDALISTS (71) Mrs. Anne Sander, Seattle, WA
Miss Rae Rothfelder, Forth Worth, TX
Miss Karen Mundinger, Toronto, Canada
SENIOR MEDALIST (77) Mrs. Pete Dye (Alice), Delray Beach, FL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (74) Rita Moore, Roanoke, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (146) Ohio State U GC, Columbus, OH: Rose Jones, Karen Mundinger
PRESIDENT Mrs. Elizabeth Locker, Midland, TX
1980 COUNTRY CLUB OF LINCOLN, Lincoln, NE
CHAMPION Miss Patrice Rizzo, Hialeah, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Mary McDougall, Midlothian, IL
MEDALIST (72) Dr. Judi Jehle-Jeffries, Montgomery, AL
SENIOR MEDALIST (86) Mrs. Pete Dye (Alice), Delray Beach, FL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (79) Lori Brock, Dallas, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (149) CC of Austin, Austin, TX: Cindy Figg, Deborah Petrizzi
PRESIDENT Mrs. Bruce Gilliland, Kimball, NE
1979 DIAMOND HEAD YACHT and CC, Bay St. Louis, MS
CHAMPION Miss Brenda Goldsmith, San Antonio, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Holly Hartley, Oceanside, CA
MEDALIST (73) Miss Holly Hartley, Oceanside, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (81) Mrs. John Germain (Phyl), Houston, TX
JUNIOR MEDALIST (79) Laurie Rinker, Stuart, FL
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (154) El Camino CC, Del Mar, CA: Holly Hartley, Carol Hogan
PRESIDENT Mrs. Jarrett C. Jones, Portland, OR
1978 WOLFERTS ROOST CC, Albany, NY
CHAMPION Mrs. Nancy Roth Syms, Colorado Springs, CO
RUNNER-UP Miss Holly Hartley, Oceanside, CA
MEDALIST (71) Miss Sally Voss, Bethesda, MD
SENIOR MEDALIST None
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Cathy Hanlon, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (152) Hillcrest CC, Indianapolis, IN: Therese Hession, Kyle O’Brien
PRESIDENT Mrs. Jarrett C. Jones, Portland, OR
1977 MID PINES CLUB, Southern Pines, NC
CHAMPION Miss Catherine Reynolds, Springfield, MO
RUNNER-UP Miss Beth Daniel, Charleston, SC
CO-MEDALISTS (73) Miss Catherine Reynolds, Springfield, MO
Mrs. Noreen Uihlein, Hershey, PA
SENIOR MEDALIST (79) Mrs. Robert MacLaurin (Ceil), Savannah, GA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (75) Laurie Rinker, Stuart, FL
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (153) Maryvale GC, Phoenix, AZ: Julie Stranger, Barbara Hoffmeister
PRESIDENT Mrs. Bruce Gilliland, Kimball, NE
1976 MISSION VIEJO COUNTRY CLUB, Mission Viejo, CA
CHAMPION Miss Nancy Lopez, Roswell, NM
RUNNER-UP Miss Lori Garbacz, South Bend, IN
MEDALIST (72) Miss Donna Horton, Jacksonville, FL
SENIOR CO-MEDALISTS (85) Mrs. Charles Abrahams, Orange, CA
Mrs. David L. Hibbs (Gwen), Long Beach, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (75) Lori Garbacz, South Bend, IN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (156) El Dorado GC, Long Beach, CA: Marianne Strangeland, Debby Stewart
PRESIDENT Mrs. Bruce Gilliland, Kimball, NE
1975 OAKS COUNTRY CLUB, Tulsa, OK
CHAMPION Miss Beverley Davis, Jacksonville, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Nancy Lopez, Roswell, NM
CO-MEDALISTS (76) Miss Patricia Cornett, Salinas, CA
Miss Nancy Lopez, Roswell, NM

Mrs. Judy Oliver, Pittsburgh, PA

Miss Pam Palmieri, Santa Rosa, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (88) Mrs. Coralie Savage, Tulsa, OK
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77) Dayna Benson, Anaheim, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (152) Stanford Unversity GC, Palo Alto, CA: Pat Cornett, Pam Palmieri
PRESIDENT Mrs. Bruce Gilliland, Kimball, NE
1974 EUGENE COUNTRY CLUB, Eugene, OR
CHAMPION Miss Barbara Barrow, Chula Vista, CA
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Janet Engesser, Huntington Beach, CA
MEDALIST (70) Miss Elaine Hand, Douglas, GA
SENIOR MEDALIST (86) Mrs. Jimmy Thompson (Ruth), Long Beach, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (70) Elaine Hand, Douglas, GA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (159) El Dorado GC, Long Beach, CA: Harriet Glanville, Debby Wynn Stewart
PRESIDENT Mrs. Bruce Gilliland, Kimball, NE
1973 MT. SNOW COUNTRY CLUB, Mt. Snow, VT
CHAMPION Miss Liana Zambresky, Pebble Beach, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Deborah Massey, Bethlehem, PA
MEDALIST (69) Miss Mary Budke, Dayton, OR
SENIOR MEDALIST (80) Mrs. Paul G. Black (Nancy), Marshfield, CT
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (79) Elaine Hand, Douglas, GA
Marilyn Martyiak, Hayward, GA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (157) Burlington CC, Burlington, VT: Monica LaCroix, Cynthia Paquet
PRESIDENT Mrs. Harold McSpaden, Kansas City, KS
1972 OMAHA COUNTRY CLUB, Omaha, NE
CHAMPION Miss Michele Walker, Chatham, Kent, England
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Jane B. Booth, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
MEDALIST (73) Mrs. Jane B. Booth, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (85) Mrs. Ruth White Miller, Long Beach, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77) Barbara Barrow, Chula Vista, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (157) Chula Vista GC, Chula Vista, CA: Barbara Barrow, Debbie Skinner
PRESIDENT Mrs. Harold McSpaden, Kansas City, KS
1971 SAN DIEGO COUNTRY CLUB, Chula Vista, CA
CHAMPION Miss Jane Bastanchury, Whittier, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Lesley Dwyer, Lusaka, Zambia, Africa
MEDALIST (72) Miss Dale M. Shaw, Sidney, British Columbia
SENIOR MEDALIST (83) Mrs. Ethel Kahikina, Honolulu, HI
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (76) Laura Baugh, Long Beach, CA
Denise Lee Bebernes, Santa Maria, CA
Mary Budke, Dayton, OR
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (151) California CC, Whittier, CA: Jane Bastenchury, Laura Baugh
PRESIDENT Mrs. Arnold J. Fladoos, Dubuque, IA
Back to the Top
1970 MANOR COUNTRY CLUB, Rockville, MD
CHAMPION Miss Martha Wilkinson, Anaheim, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Nancy Hager, Dallas, TX
CO-MEDALISTS (73) Miss Mary Dwyer, Geneva, NY
Mrs. William Mahan, Corpus Christi, TX
SENIOR CO-MEDALISTS (86) Mrs. Frank Cush, Washington, DC
Mrs. E. C. Kip Finch, New Canaan, CT
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Nancy Hager, Dallas, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (151) California CC, Whittier, CA: Jane Bastenchury, Martha Wilkinson
PRESIDENT Mrs. Arnold J. Fladoos, Dubuque, IA
1969 MIDLAND COUNTRY CLUB, Midland, TX
CHAMPION Miss Jane Bastanchury, Whittier, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Martha Wilkinson, Anaheim, CA
MEDALIST (72) Miss Carol Sorenson, Racine, WI
SENIOR MEDALIST (84) Mrs. Paul Graham, Eldorado, KS
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77) Nancy Hager, Dallas, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (154) El Dorado Golf Club, Long Beach, CA: Harriet Glanville, Diane Keppen
PRESIDENT Mrs. William T. Hall, Naples, FL
1968 BATTLE CREEK COUNTRY CLUB, Battle Creek, MI
CHAMPION Mrs. Michael Skala, Carmichael, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Martha Wilkinson, Anaheim, CA
MEDALIST (71) Miss Lois Draft, Downers Grove, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (84) Mrs. L. W. Snead, Orchard Lake, MI
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (76) Marla Dietzen, Anderson, IN
Peggy Harmon, Shelbyville, TN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (156) Cascade Hills CC, Grand Rapids, MI: Cynthia Claus, Janice Elias
PRESIDENT Mrs. William T. Hall, Naples, FL
1967 ROCHESTER GOLF and CC, Rochester, MN
CHAMPION Miss Jane Bastanchury, Whittier, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Marcella Rose, St. Louis, MO
MEDALIST (74) Miss Martha Wilkinson, Fullerton, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (88) Mrs. George Wilcox, Jr., Miami Shores, FL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Marsha Houghton, Modesto, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (171) University Golf Club, St. Paul, MN: Beverly Durkee, Mrs. George MacGibbon
PRESIDENT Mrs. Charles Hammond, Nebraska City, NE
1966 HARDSCRABBLE COUNTRY CLUB, Fort Smith, AR
CHAMPION Miss Roberta Albers, Temple Terrace, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Peggy S. Conley, Spokane, WA
MEDALIST (71) Mrs. Lew Gilliam, Whittier, CA
SENIOR CO-MEDALISTS (93) Mrs. Carle Robbins, Ft. Smith, AR
Mrs. L. G. Fischer, Montgomery, CA
Mrs. Sudie Page True, Dallas, TX
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (80) Kathleen Ahern, Dallas, TX
Marsha Houghton, Modesto, CA
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (169) CC of Arkansas, Blythville, AR: Mrs. Dale Dunlap, Dorothy Germain
Hardscrabble CC, Fort Smith, AR: Sharon Flippen, Mrs. McLoud Sicard
PRESIDENT Mrs. Charles Hammond, Nebraska City, NE
1965 DUBUQUE GOLF and CC, Dubuque, IA
CHAMPION Miss Sharon Miller, Battle Creek, MI
RUNNER-UP Miss Joyce Kazmierski, Detroit, MI
MEDALIST (71) Miss Carol Sorenson, Janesville, WI
SENIOR MEDALIST (85) Mrs. E. J. Somerville, Jr., River Forest, IL
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Carol Sorensen, Racine, WI
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (151) Broadmoor CC, Colorado Springs, CO: Judy Bell, Jean Ashley
PRESIDENT Mrs. Dorothy B. Pease, Phoenix, AZ
1964 ARIZONA COUNTRY CLUB, Phoenix, AZ
CHAMPION Miss Carol Sorenson, Janesville, WI
RUNNER-UP Miss Connie Robinson, Los Angeles, CA
CO-MEDALISTS (76) Miss Carol Sorenson, Janesville, WI
Miss Judy Loftland, Payson, AZ, Miss Pat Reeves, Seattle, WA
SENIOR MEDALIST (80) Mrs. Robert Stimming, Ventura, CA
JUNIOR CO-MEDALISTS (78) Jan Ferraris, San Francisco, CA
Susan Lance, Woodland Hills, CA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (156) California CC, Whittier, CA: Carol Jean Glasgow, Connie Robinson
PRESIDENT Mrs. Dorothy B. Pease, Phoenix, AZ
1963 PINEHURST COUNTRY CLUB, Denver, CO
CHAMPION Miss Judy Bell, Colorado Springs, CO
RUNNER-UP Miss Carol Sorenson, Janesville, WI
MEDALIST (70) Mrs. Natasha M. Fife, Wichita, KS
SENIOR MEDALIST (87) Mrs. F. L. Halfmann, Denver, CO
JUNIOR MEDALIST (73) Jeannie Butler, Harlingen, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (149) Broadmoor CC, Colorado Springs, CO: Judy Bell, Jean Ashley
PRESIDENT Mrs. A. J. Ashmore, Wichita, KS
1962 WICHITA COUNTRY CLUB, Wichita, KS
CHAMPION Miss Jeannie Thompson, Tulsa, OK
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Ann C. Johnstone, Mason City, IA
CO-MEDALISTS (72) Mrs. Natasha M. Fife, Wichita, KS
Mrs. Carol Jo K. Skala, Sutherlin, OR
SENIOR MEDALIST (82) Mrs. Maurice Glick, Baltimore, MD
JUNIOR MEDALIST (75) Jeannie Butler, Harlingen, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (152) Tulsa CC, Tulsa, OK: Sue Maxwell, Jeannie Thompson
PRESIDENT Mrs. A. J. Ashmore, Wichita, KS
1961 EUGENE COUNTRY CLUB, Eugene, OR
CHAMPION Miss Jo Anne Gunderson, Kirkland, WA
RUNNER-UP Miss Heidi Prentice, Wirinekta, IL
MEDALIST (71) Miss Sherry Wheeler, Glasgow, KY
SENIOR MEDALIST (87) Mrs. George Calderwood, Eugene, OR
JUNIOR MEDALIST (76) Ann Baker, Maryville, TN
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (156) Tulsa CC, Tulsa, OK: Sue Maxwell, Jeannie Thompson
California CC, Long Beach, CA: Ruth Miller, Mary Ann Gable
PRESIDENT Mrs. Hiram Parks, Lubbock, TX
1960 KEN WOOD COUNTRY CLUB, Cincinnati, OH
CHAMPION Miss Sandra Haynie, Austin, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Judy Eller, Old Hickory, TN
MEDALIST (70) Miss Carol Mann, Chicago Heights, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (80) Mrs. Burt Weil, Cincinnati, OH
JUNIOR MEDALIST (78) Judy Rand, Aurora, OH
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (159) Wheeling CC, Wheeling, WV: Sally Carroll, Mrs.Edward Stump
PRESIDENT Mrs. Hiram Parks, Lubbock, TX
1959 COUNTRY CLUB.OF HOT SPRINGS, Hot Springs, AR
CHAMPION Mrs. Ann C. Johnstone, Mason City, IA
RUNNER-UP Miss Sherry Wheeler, Glasgow, KY
CO-MEDALISTS (75) Miss Judy ElIer, Old Hickory, TN
Miss Shirley Englehorn, Caldwell, ID
Miss Barbara A. Slobe, Waukegan, IL
SENIOR MEDALIST (89) Mrs. Hatibelle Hurzer, Evansville, IN
JUNIOR MEDALIST (80) Martha Painter, Corpus Christi, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (161) Recreation Park, Long Beach, CA: Harriet Granville, Ruth White Miller
PRESIDENT Mrs. William Hartson, Piedmont, CA
1958 HICKORY HILLS COUNTRY CLUB, Springfield, MO
CHAMPION Miss Marjorie Lindsay, Decatur, IL
RUNNER-UP Miss Andrea Cohn, Waterloo, IA
CO-MEDALISTS (74) Mrs. Paul Dye, Jr., Indianapolis, IN
Miss Frances Rich, Bainbridge, GA
Miss Barbara Williams, Richmond, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (87) Mrs. Virgil Proctor, Colorado Springs, CO
JUNIOR MEDALIST (77) Ann Middlemas, Panama, FL
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (159) Crestview CC, Wichita, KS: Jackie Dack, Vicki Pettit
PRESIDENT Mrs. William Hartson, Piedmont, CA
1957 DESERT INN COUNTRY CLUB, Las Vegas, NV
CHAMPION Mrs. James Ferrie, Gardena, CA
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Ann C. Johnstone, Mason City, IA
MEDALIST (76) Mrs. Barbara R. Porter, Sacramento, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (86) Mrs. J. W. Montgomery, Glendale, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (85) Shirley Englehorn, Caldwell, ID
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (157) Del Paso CC, Sacramento, CA: Barbara Romack Porter, Judy Anderson
PRESIDENT Mrs. T. E. Patterson, Lubbock, TX
1956 MONTEREY PENINSULA CC, Pebble Beach,CA
CHAMPION Miss Wiffie Smith, Orange, TX
RUNNER-UP Mrs. James Ferrie, Gardena, CA
MEDALIST (74) Miss Wiffie Smith, Orange, TX
SENIOR MEDALIST (82) Mrs. J. W. Montgomery, Glendale, CA
JUNIOR MEDALIST (89) Shirley Englehorn, Caldwell, ID
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (161) Oakmont CC, Glendale, CA: Mrs. J. W. MOntgomery, Mrs. Stadden Loveys
PRESIDENT Mrs. T. F. Patterson, Lubbock, TX
1955 TWIN HILLS COUNTRY CLUB, Oklahoma City, OK
CHAMPION Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Mary A. Downey, Baltimore, MD
MEDALIST (76) Miss Mary A. Downey, Baltimore, MD
SENIOR MEDALIST Mrs. Hack Williford, Ponca City, OK
JUNIOR MEDALIST Patty Dailey, San Antonio, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (161) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ander K. Orr, Van Buren, AR
1954 GLEN ARVEN COUNTRY CLUB, Thomasville, GA
CHAMPION Miss Vonnie Colby, Hollywood, FL
RUNNER-UP Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
MEDALIST (77) Miss Vonnie Colby, Hollywood, FL
SENIOR MEDALIST (96) Mrs. Pearson Menoher, Southern Pines, NC
JUNIOR MEDALIST (85) Janice Phelps, Atlanta, GA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (162) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ander K. Orr, Van Buren, AR
1953 ARIZONA COUNTRY CLUB, Phoenix, AZ
CHAMPION Miss Edean Anderson, Helena, MT
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Lyle Bowman, Richmond, CA
MEDALIST (72) Miss Barbara Romack, Sacramento, CA
SENIOR MEDALIST (82) Mrs. Rose Eva Montgomery, Hollywood, FL
JUNIOR MEDALIST Betsy Cullen, Tulsa, OK
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (162) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Mrs. Edgar B. Pease, Phoenix, AZ
1952 ARIZONA COUNTRY CLUB, Phoenix, AZ
CHAMPION Mrs. Lyle Bowman, Richmond, CA
RUNNER-UP Miss Marjorie Lindsay, Decatur, IL
MEDALIST (75) Miss Edean Anderson, Helena, MT
SENIOR MEDALIST (88) Mrs. C. P. McLain, Detroit, MI
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (154) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Miss Ed Dell Wortz, Fort Smith, AR
1951 QUINCY COUNTRY CLUB, Quincy, IL
CHAMPION Miss Mary A. Downey, Baltimore, MD
RUNNER-UP Miss Bonnie Randolph, Columbus, OH
MEDALIST Miss Grace DeMoss, Corvallis, OR
SENIOR MEDALIST (94) Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (151) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Mrs. George Noble, Jr., Dallas, TX
Back to the Top
1950 LAKE WOOD COUNTRY CLUB, Dallas TX
CHAMPION Miss Marjorie Lindsay, Decatur, IL
RUNNER-UP Miss Grace DeMoss, Corvallis, OR
MEDALIST (74) Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
SENIOR MEDALIST (89) Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (154) Colonial CC, Ft. Worth, TX: Polly Riley, Ameila Goldthwaite
PRESIDENT Mrs. George Noble, Jr., Dallas TX
1949 COUNTRY CLUB OF LINCOLN, Lincoln, NE
CHAMPION Miss Betsy Rawls, Austin, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Marjorie Lindsay, Decatur, IL
CO-MEDALISTS (75) Miss Betty MacKinnon, Mt. Pleasant, TX
Miss Betsy Rawls, Austin, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (160) Corvallis CC, Corvallis, OR: Edean Anderson, Grace DeMoss
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
1948 PENINSULA GOLF and CC, San Mateo, CA
CHAMPION Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss M. Gunther, Memphis, TN
MEDALIST (74) Miss Dot Kielty, Long Beach, CA
HOWELL TEAM CO-WINNERS (157) California CC, Long Beach CA: Alice Bauer, Marlene Bauer
Virginia CC, Long Beach, CA: Dot Kielty, Mrs. J. Ferrie
PRESIDENT Mrs. Carl Brauns, Denver, CO
1947 METAIRIE COUNTRY CLUB, New Orleans, LA
CHAMPION Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss M. Gunther, Memphis, TN
MEDALIST (76) Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (163) New Orleans CC, New Orleans, LA: Mrs. Bertrand Kiern, Mrs. H. W. Fletcher
PRESIDENT Mrs. Nelson Whitney, New Orleans, LA
1946 DENVER COUNTRY CLUB, Denver, CO
CHAMPION Mrs. George Zaharias, Denver, CO
RUNNER-UP Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
MEDALIST (73) Miss Polly Riley, Fort Worth, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (169) Glen Lakes CC, Dallas, TX: Betty Mimms White, Mrs. Byron D. Winter
PRESIDENT Mrs. C. R. McCubbin, Kansas City, MO
1942-1945 – WORLD WAR II
1941 RIVER OAKS COUNTRY CLUB, Houston, TX
CHAMPION Mrs. Russell C. Mann, Omaha, NE
RUNNER-UP Miss Mary A. Wall, Green Bay, WI
MEDALIST (76) Miss Pat Grant, Shawnee, OK
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (162) Omaha Field Club, Omaha, NE: Lucile Mann, Phyllis Otto
PRESIDENT Mrs. C. R. McCubbin, Kansas City, MO
1940 GLEN ECHO COUNTRY CLUB, St. Louis, MO
CHAMPION Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
MEDALIST (77) Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (172) Normandie Golf Club, Normandy, MO: Georgia Dexheimer, Mrs. Thomas Findley
PRESIDENT Mrs. Holbrook Ashton, St. Louis, MO
1939 THE COUNTRY CLUB, Minneapolis, MN
CHAMPION Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
RUNNER-UP Miss Beatrice Barrett, Minnetonka Beach, MN
MEDALIST (74) Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (155) Interlachen CC, Minneapolis, MN: Patty Berg, Patricia Stephenson
PRESIDENT Mrs. Holbrook Ashton, St. Louis, MO
1938 OAKHURST COUNTRY CLUB, Tulsa, OK
CHAMPION Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
RUNNER-UP Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
MEDALIST (78) Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (173) San Antonio, TX: Betty Jameson, Mrs. R. C. Lipscomb
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
1937 SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB, San Antonio, TX
CHAMPION Miss Betty Jameson, San Antonio, TX
RUNNER-UP Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
CO-MEDALISTS (78) Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
Mrs. F. Goldwaithe, Fort Worth, TX
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (167) Austin CC, Austin, TX: Betty Jameson, Hilda Urbantke
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
1936 DENVER COUNTRY CLUB, Denver, CO
CHAMPION Miss Marion Miley, Lexington, KY
RUNNER-UP Miss Beatrice Barrett, Minnetonka Beach, MN
CO-MEDALISTS (74) Mrs. Dan Chandler, Dallas, TX
Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (172) Brookhollow CC, Dallas, TX: Mrs. Dan Chandler, Mrs. Jake Hamman
PRESIDENT Mrs. Ray Fellows, Tulsa, OK
1935 OMAHA FIELD CLUB, Omaha, NE
CHAMPION Miss Marion Miley, Lexington, KY
RUNNER-UP Miss Patty Berg, Minneapolis, MN
MEDALIST (77) Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (168) Blue Hills CC, Kansas City, MO: Mrs. O. S. Hill, Mrs. C. R. McCubbin
PRESIDENT Mrs. Conrad Bangh, Omaha, NE
1934 BLUE HILLS COUNTRY CLUB, Kansas City, MO
CHAMPION Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
RUNNER-UP Miss Lucile Robinson, Des Moines, IA
MEDALIST (77) Miss Phyllis Buchanan, Denver, CO
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (169) Des Moines CC, Des Moines, IA: Lucile Robinson, Mrs. K. D. Stone
PRESIDENT Mrs. Jack G. Scott, Denver, CO
1933 WAKONDA COUNTRY CLUB, Des Moines, IA
CHAMPION Miss Phyllis Buchanan, Denver, CO
RUNNER-UP Miss Lillian Zech, Niles Center, IL
MEDALIST (81) Miss Lucile Robinson, Des Moines, IA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (174) Des Moines CC, Des Moines, IA: Lucile Robintson, Mrs. Victor Shewbert
PRESIDENT Mrs. Jack G. Scott, Denver, CO
1932 HOT SPRINGS COUNTRY CLUB, Hot Springs, AR
CHAMPION Mrs. J. W. Beyer, Tulsa, OK
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Tom Wallace, Tulsa, OK
MEDALIST (77) Mrs. Ben Fitzhugh, Vicksburg, MS
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (174) Texarkana CC, Texarkana, AR: Mrs. S. G. Hopkins, Mrs. P. E. Pharr
PRESIDENT Mrs. Stanley Alexander, Stuttgart, AR
1931 ST. LOUIS COUNTRY CLUB, St.Louis, MO
CHAMPION Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
RUNNER-UP Mrs. I. S. Hynes, St. Louis, MO
MEDALIST (76) Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (172) Hillcrest CC, Kansas City, MO: Mrs. Robert Greenlease, Mrs. D. W. Snyder
PRESIDENT Mrs. Elfred Beck, Tulsa, OK
Back to the Top
1930 TULSA COUNTRY CLUB, Tulsa, OK
CHAMPION Mrs. Hulbert Clarke, Oklahoma City, OK
RUNNER-UP Mrs. Austin Pardue, Sioux City, IA
MEDALIST (83) Mrs. Austin Pardue, Sioux City, IA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS (184) Tulsa CC, Tulsa, OK: Miss Ann Kennedy, Mrs. J. Walter Beyer
PRESIDENT Mrs. Charles Howell, Kansas City, MO
1929 DENVER COUNTRY CLUB, Denver, CO
CHAMPION Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
RUNNER-UP Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA
MEDALIST (79) Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS Oak Hills GC, Joplin, MO: Mrs. A. E. Mardick, Miss Isabel Matthews
PRESIDENT Mrs. Charles Howell, Kansas City, MO
1928 MINIKAHDA COUNTRY CLUB, Minneapolis, MN
CHAMPION Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
RUNNER-UP Mrs. M. Burns Horn, Kansas City, MO
MEDALIST (82) Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS Minikahda CC, Minneapolis, MN: Mrs. F. B. Jaffray, Mrs. Orren Spatford
PRESIDENT Mrs. Claude Woodruff, Springfield, MO
1927 BLUE HILLS COUNTRY CLUB, Kansas City, MO
CHAMPION Mrs. M. Burns Horn, Kansas City, MO
RUNNER-UP Mrs. 0. S. Hill, Kansas City, MO
MEDALIST (82) Miss Marion Turpie, New Orleans, LA
HOWELL TEAM WINNERS Meadow Lake CC, Kansas City, MO: Mrs. O. S. Hill, Mrs. Ross Ream
PRESIDENT Mrs. Claude Woodruff, Springfield, MO
Back to the Top